Sunday, October 30, 2016

2004 Hugo Longlist

One of the things that one can discover when looking through the Hugo Longlists is an author having a better year than the list of finalists would suggest. For example, in 2004, Robert J. Sawyer had one work place among the finalists for the Hugo Award, although he didn't win. This would normally be considered a decent, but not particularly notable showing for the year. However, when one looks at the longlist of Hugo nominees, one finds that Sawyer had an additional novel make an appearance, as well as a short story. Similarly, Charles Stross did well in the count of finalists for 2004, with a novel and a novelette on the final ballot, but when one considers the longlist, one finds that he also had a novella that was well-regarded by the Hugo voters. Then there is Lucius Shepherd, who had no works reach the list of Hugo finalists in 2004, but had three novellas and a novelette show up on the longlist.

A mildly interesting thing that shows up when one looks at the statistics for the 2004 Hugo Award nominations is that The Return of the Black Widowers by Isaac Asimov and Charles Ardai was ruled ineligible. The fact that it was ruled ineligible for a Hugo Award is not unusual - the Hugo Administrators are called upon to make eligibility determinations on a regular basis - but what is unusual is that The Return of the Black Widowers did not have sufficient support to reach the finalist list to begin with. Hugo Administrators don't usually make eligibility determinations for works that don't make the final ballot, because that is simply extra work for no real purpose, so one has to wonder why they did it in this case.

Best Novel

Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson
Humans by Robert J. Sawyer
Ilium by Dan Simmons
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold [winner]
Singularity Sky by Charles Stross

Longlisted Nominees:
Burndive by Karin Lowachee
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
A Forest of Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling
Hybrids by Robert J. Sawyer
Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett
Pattern Recognition by William Gibson
Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson
Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon

Best Novella

The Cookie Monster by Vernor Vinge [winner]
The Empress of Mars by Kage Baker
The Green Leopard Plague by Walter Jon Williams
Just Like the Ones We Used to Know by Connie Willis
Walk in Silence by Catherine Asaro

Longlisted Nominees:
Ariel by Lucius Shepherd
Curator by Charles Stross
The Ice by Steven Popkes
Jailwise by Lucius Shepherd
Liar’s House by Lucius Shepherd
Looking Through Lace by Ruth Nestvold
Lucky Luke by P.J. Plauger
Pictures from an Expedition by Alex Irvine
Tangled Strings of the Marionettes by Adam-Troy Castro
Welcome to Olympus, Mr Hearst by Kage Baker

Best Novelette

Bernardo’s House by James Patrick Kelly
Empire of Ice Cream by Jeffrey Ford
Hexagons by Robert Reed
Into the Gardens of Sweet Night by Jay Lake
Legions in Time by Michael Swanwick [winner]
Nightfall by Charles Stross

Longlisted Nominees
Almost Home by Terry Bisson
Anomalous Structures of My Dreams by M. Shayne Bell
Basement Magic by Ellen Klages
The Bellman by John Varley
Breeding Ground by Stephen Baxter
The Chop Line by Stephen Baxter
Dragon's Gate by Pat Murphy
The Hydrogen Wall by Gregory Benford
Only Partly Here by Lucius Shepherd
Still Coming Ashore by Michael F. Flynn
Vandoise and the Bone Monster by Alex Irvine

Best Short Story

Four Short Novels by Joe Haldeman
Paying It Forward by Michael A. Burstein
Robots Don’t Cry by Mike Resnick
A Study in Emerald by Neil Gaiman [winner]
The Tale of the Golden Eagle by David D. Levine

Longlisted Nominees
555 by Robert Reed
Ancestor Money by Maureen McHugh
Birth Days by Geoff Ryman
Closing Time by Neil Gaiman
June 16th at Anna’s by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Lifeblood by Michael A. Burstein
The New Breed by Michael A. Burstein
Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers by Cory Doctorow
Oh, Come All Ye Faithful by Robert J. Sawyer
A Professor at Harvard by David Brin
The Siren Stone by Derwin Mak
Wild Thing by Charles Coleman Finlay

Best Related Work

The Chesley Awards for SF and Fantasy Art: A Retrospective by John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, and Pamela D. Scoville [winner]
Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert by Brian Herbert
Master Storyteller: An Illustrated History of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard by William Widder
Scores: Reviews 1993-2003 by John Clute
Spectrum 10: The Best in Fantastic Contemporary Art by Cathy and Arnie Fenner
Thackeray T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric and Discredited Diseases by Jeff Vandermeer and Mark Roberts

Longlisted Nominees:
Cambridge Companion to SF by Farah Mendlesohn
Exploring the Matrix by Karen Haber
Galactic Geographic Annual 3003 by Karl Kofoed
How to Keep Dinosaurs by Robert Mash
Sandman: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman
Real Space: The Fate of Physical Presence in the Digital Age by Paul Levinson
The Return of the Black Widowers by Isaac Asimov and Charles Ardai [ineligible]
Sometimes the Magic Works by Terry Brooks
The True Knowledge of Ken McLeod by Andrew M. Butler and Farah Mendlesohn
Up Through an Empty House of Stars by David Langford

Best Dramatic Presentation: Long Form

Finding Nemo
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [winner]
Pirates of the Caribbean
Twenty-Eight Days Later
X-Men 2

Longlisted Nominees:
Battlestar Galactica
Big Fish
Children of Dune
Matrix Reloaded
Matrix Revolutions
Peter Pan
Terminator 3
The Triplets of Bellville
Whale Rider

Best Dramatic Presentation: Short Form

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chosen
Firefly: Heart of Gold
Firefly: The Message
Gollums’ Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards [winner]
Smallville: Rosetta

Longlisted Nominees:
Angel: Home
Angel: Soulless
Brotronics Deathray Commercial
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Storyteller
Dead Like Me: A Cook
Farscape: Bad Timing
Farscape: A Constellation of Doubts
Farscape: Terra Firma
Futurama: Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Rube Goldberg Machine (Honda Commercial)
Star Trek Enterprise: Similtude
Star Trek Enterprise: Twilight

Best Professional Editor

Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois [winner]
David G. Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon van Gelder

Longlisted Nominees:
Lou Anders
A.J. Budrys
Peter Crowther
Julie Czerneda
Shawna McCarthy
Beth Meacham
Mary Anne Mohanraj
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Sharyn November
David Pringle
Mike Resnick

Best Professional Artist

Jim Burns
Bob Eggleton [winner]
Frank Frazetta
Frank Kelley Freas
Donato Giancola

Longlisted Nominees:
David Cherry
Kinuko Craft
Vincent DiFate
Tom Kidd
Alan Lee
John Pierre Normand
John Jude Palencar
Darrell Sweet
Michael Whelan
Stephen Youll

Best Semi-Prozine

Ansible edited by David Langford
Interzone edited by David Pringle
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, and Jennifer A. Hall [winner]
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin Maroney
SF Chronicle edited by John Douglas and Ian Randal Strock [ineligible]
Third Alternative edited by Andy Cox

Longlisted Nominees:
Absolute Magnitude edited by Warren Lapine
Annals of Improbable Research edited by Marc Abrahams
Artemis edited by Ian Randal Strock
Ideomancer edited by Chris Clarke and Mikal Trimm
Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet edited by Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
Nth Degree edited by Michael D. Pederson
On Spec edited by Diane Walton
Spectrum SF edited by Paul Fraser
Speculations edited by Kent Brewster and Susan Fry
Strange Horizons edited by Susan Marie Groppi, Jed Hartman, and Karen Meisner
Talebones edited by Patrick Swenson

Best Fanzine

Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian, III
Emerald City edited by Cheryl Morgan [winner]
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Mimosa edited by Nicki Lynch and Rich Lynch
Plokta edited by Steve Davies, Alison Scott, and Mike Scott

Longlisted Nominees:
Alexiad edited by Joseph T. Major
Bento edited by Kate Yule and David D. Levine
Chunga edited by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper, and Carl Juarez
Devniad edited by Robert E. Devney
Fortean Bureau edited by Jeremy Tolbert and Sarah Tolbert
Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet edited by Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
The MT Void edited by Evelyn C. Leeper and Mark R. Leeper
SF Commentary edited by Bruce Gillespie
SF Revu edited by Gayle Surrette
Trap Door edited by Robert Lichtman
Voyageour edited by Karen Bennett and Sharon Lowachee

Best Fan Writer

Jeff Berkwits
Bob Devney
John Flynn
Dave Langford [winner]
Cheryl Morgan

Longlisted Nominees:
Karen Bennett
Bruce Gillespie
John Hertz
Daniel Kimmel
Evelyn Leeper
Ernest Lilley
Guy H. Lillian, III
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Lloyd Penny
Stephen H Silver

Best Fan Artist

Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Stephen Stiles
Frank Wu [winner]

Longlisted Nominees:
Cheryl Birkhead
Kurt Erichsen
Alexis Gilliland
Bill Neville
Marc Schirmeister
Stu Shiffman
Dan Steffan
Mel Vavaroutsos
Taral Wayne
Allan White

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Jay Lake [winner]
David D. Levine
Karin Lowachee
Chris Moriarty
Tim Pratt

Longlisted Nominees:
Barth Anderson
Christopher Barzak
Elizabeth Bear
Greg Beatty
Patricia Bray
Michael S. Brotherton
Jay Caselberg
Ty Drago
Theodora Goss
Paul Melko
Meredith L. Patterson
Sarah Prineas
Caitlin Sweet
Karen Traviss

Go to previous year's longlist: 2003
Go to subsequent year's longlist: 2005

Go to 2004 Hugo Finalists and Winners

Hugo Longlist Project     Book Award Reviews     Home

No comments:

Post a Comment