Tuesday, August 21, 2018

2018 Hugo Award Longlist

The 2018 Hugo awards were the first since 2014 to be free of Puppy-related manipulation, and that appears to have extended to the Hugo Longlist as well. At the very least, I could not see any trace of Puppy-related support for any of the nominees who appear here. There might be, but if there is, I missed it, and that essentially means that the Scrappy Pups are essentially dead as a movement that matters. The die-hard members of that group will probably still run around for a few more years claiming "victory" using criteria that make no sense to anyone outside of their tiny circle-jerk, but as a movement that matters to anyone not in their insular clique, they are effectively a non-factor.

This means that we can turn to more important issues that need to be addressed, and the one that comes to my mind with this Hugo Longlist is the fact that when the Hugo administrators published the Hugo statistics for this year they left off the names of authors of the nominated stories and the various editors and other contributors to the nominated fanzines, semi-prozines, and fancasts. This isn't a new practice - several previous Hugo administrators have also omitted this information, and I really wish they would stop doing that. When it comes to the finalists, this isn't such a big issue, since the Hugo ballot includes this information, but for those works that are on the Longlist, this can be exceedingly annoying, especially if the work in question has an incredibly common name that makes looking them up to fill in this data time-consuming and tedious.

Therefore, I warn anyone looking at this Longlist that any author or contributor listed for any of the works outside of the official list of finalists are the results of my best efforts at research. I tried to attribute stories and publications to the correct individuals, but there is the possibility that I got something wrong. If I did get something wrong, and you know the correct information, please send me a note so I can correct the error.

Best Novel

Finalists:
The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi
New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson
Provenance by Ann Leckie
Raven Stratagem by Yoon Ha Lee
Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty
The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin [winner]

Longlisted Nominees:
Artemis by Andy Weir
Autonomous by Annalee Newitz
Borne by Jeff VanderMeer
Persepolis Rising by James S.A. Corey
Seven Surrenders by Ada Palmer
The Stars Are Legion by Kameron Hurley
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss
An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Winter Tide by Ruthanna Emrys

Best Novella

Finalists:
All Systems Red by Martha Wells [winner]
And Then There Were (N-One) by Sarah Pinsker
Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor
The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang
Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire
River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey

Longlisted Nominees:
17776 by Jon Bois
Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day by Seanan McGuire
The Furthest Station by Ben Aaronovitch
In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle
Mira's Last Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
The Prisoner of Limnos by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Red Threads of Fortune by JY Yang
The Refrigerator Monologues by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette

Finalists:
Children of Thorns, Children of Water by Aliette de Bodard
Extracurricular Activities by Yoon Ha Lee
The Secret Life of Bots by Suzanne Palmer [winner]
A Series of Steaks by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time by K.M. Szpara
Wind Will Rove by Sarah Pinsker

Longlisted Nominees
Angel of the Blockade by Alex Acks
Crispin's Model by Max Gladstone
The Dark Birds by Ursula Vernon
The Fisher of Bones by Sarah Gailey
A Human Stain by Kelly Robson
The Hermit of Houston by Samuel R. Delany
Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics by Jess Barber and Sara Saab
Uncanny Valley by Greg Egan
Waiting on a Bright Moon by JY Yang
The Worshipful Society of Glovers by Mary Robinette Kowal

Best Short Story

Finalists:
Carnival Nine by Caroline M. Yoachim
Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand by Fran Wilde
Fandom for Robots by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
The Martian Obelisk by Linda Nagata
Sun, Moon, Dust by Ursula Vernon
Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM by Rebecca Roanhorse [winner]

Longlisted Nominees
Confessions of a Con Girl by Nick Wolven
Dear Sarah by Nancy Kress
Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue by Charlie Jane Anders
Paradox by Naomi Kritzer
The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom by Max Gladstone
Sidewalks by Maureen F. McHugh
Utopia, LOL? by Jamie Wahls
Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty's Place Cafe by Naomi Kritzer
Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance by Tobias S. Buckell

Best Related Work

Finalists:
Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate by Zoe Quinn
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction) by Paul Kincaid
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison by Nat Segaloff
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters by Ursula K. Le Guin [winner]
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy by Liz Bourke

Longlisted Nominees:
The 2016 #BlackSpecFic Report by Cecily Kane
Archive of Our Own by the Organization for Transformative Works
Don't Live for Your Obituary: Advice, Commentary and Personal Observations on Writing, 2008-2017 by John Scalzi
Freshly Remember'd: Kirk Drift by Erin Horáková
Invisible 3: Personal Essays and Poems on Representation in SF/F edited by Jim C. Hines and Mary Anne Mohanraj
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction by James E. Gunn
An Unexpected Honor by Ursula Vernon
WorldCon 75 restaurant guide edited by J. Robert Tupasela

Best Graphic Story

Finalists:
Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward
Bitch Planet, Volume Two: President Bitch written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine de Landro and Taki Soma
Monstress, Volume Two: The Blood written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda [winner]
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters written and illustrated by Emil Ferris
Paper Girls, Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang
Saga, Volume 7 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples

Longlisted Nominees:
17776 by John Bois
Above the Timberline by Gregory Manchess
Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation written by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings
Ladycastle by Delilah Dawson, illustrated by Becca Farrow and Ashley A. Woods
Ms. Marvel, Volume 7: Damage Per Second written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa and Mirka Andolfo
Ms. Marvel, Volume 8: Mecca written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Marco Failla and Diego Olortegui
Saga, Volume 8 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples
Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Volume 6: Who Run The World? Squirrels written by Ryan North, illustrated by Erica Henderson
The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 5: Imperial Phase I written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Jamie McKelvie, Matt Wilson, and Kevin Wada

Best Dramatic Presentation: Long Form

Finalists:
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman [winner]

Longlisted Nominees:
Coco
The Expanse, Season 2
Guardians of the Galaxy, Volume 2
The Good Place, Season 1
The Handmaid's Tale
Logan
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Stranger Things, Season 2
Your Name

Best Dramatic Presentation: Short Form

Finalists:
Black Mirror: USS Callister
The Deep [song] by Clipping
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time
The Good Place: Michael’s Gambit
The Good Place: The Trolley Problem [winner]
Star Trek: Discovery: Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad

Longlisted Nominees:
Doctor Who: Thin Ice
Doctor Who: World Enough and Time
The Expanse: Caliban's War
The Expanse: Home
Game of Thrones: The Dragon and the Wolf
Game of Thrones: The Spoils of War
The Good Place: Dance Dance Resolution
Orphan Black: To Right the Wrongs of Many
Star Trek Continues: What Ships Are For

Best Professional Editor: Short Form

Finalists:
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Lee Harris
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas [winner]
Sheila Williams

Longlisted Nominees:
Scott H. Andrews
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
C.C. Finlay
Marguerite Kenner
Trevor Quachri
Julia Rios
Michi Trota
Ann Vandermeer

Best Professional Editor: Long Form

Finalists:
Sheila E. Gilbert [winner]
Liz Gorinsky [nomination declined]
Joe Monti
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Longlisted Nominees:
Carl Engle-Laird
Lee Harris
Will Hinton
Beth Meacham
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Gillian Redfearn
Toni Weisskopf
Betsy Wollheim

Best Professional Artist

Finalists:
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon [nomination declined]
Kathleen Jennings
Bastien Lecouffe-Deharme
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda [winner]

Longlisted Nominees:
Richard Anderson
Dan dos Santos
Jaime Jones
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Gregory Manchess
Maurizio Manzieri
Tran Nguyen
Yuko Shimizu

Best Semi-Prozine

Finalists:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
The Book Smugglers edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Escape Pod edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
Fireside Magazine edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; and publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
Strange Horizons edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky [winner]

Longlisted Nominees:
Cast of Wonders edited by Marguerite Kenner
Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
FIYAH Literary Magazine edited by Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins
GigaNotoSaurus edited by Rashida J. Smith
Interzone edited by Andy Cox
Lightspeed edited by John Joseph Adams and Wendy N. Wagner
PodCastle edited by Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R. Albert
Shimmer edited by E. Catherine Tobler, Nicola Belte, and Sophie Wereley
Tähtivaeltaja edited by Toni Jerrman

Best Fanzine

Finalists:
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer [winner]
Galactic Journey edited by Gideon Marcus
Journey Planet edited by Team Journey Planet
nerds of a feather, flock together edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking edited by Bridget McKinney

Longlisted Nominees:
Ansible edited by David Langford
Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Black Gate edited by John O'Neill
Camestros Felapton by Camestros Felapton
Lady Business edited by Clare McBride, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
Quick Sip Reviews by Charles Payseur
The Rec Center edited by Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
SF Commentary edited by Bruce Gillespie
Women Write About Comics edited by Megan Purdy

Best Fan Writer

Finalists:
Camestros Felapton
Sarah Gailey [winner]
Mike Glyer
Foz Meadows
Charles Payseur
Bogi Takács

Longlisted Nominees:
Liz Bourke
Erin Horakova
Natalie Luhrs
James Nicoll
Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
Alasdair Stuart
Chuck Tingle
Michi Trota
O. Westin

Best Fan Artist

Finalists:
Geneva Benton [winner]
Grace P. Fong
Maya Hahto
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles

Longlisted Nominees:
Kirbi Fagan
Brad W. Foster
Meg Frank
Ariela Housman
Stephanie Law
Richard Man
Liv Rainey-Smith
Laya Rose
Leon Tukker

Best Fancast

Finalists:
The Coode Street Podcast presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Ditch Diggers presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace [winner]
Fangirl Happy Hour presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
Sword and Laser presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
Tea and Jeopardy presented by Emma Newman and Peter Newman [nomination declined]
Verity! presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Longlisted Nominees:
Breaking the Glass Slipper presented by Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond, and Megan Leigh
Eating the Fantastic presented by Scott Edelman
Fast Forward presented by Rose Eveleth
Get to Work Hurley! presented by Kameron Hurley
Jay & Miles X-Plain the X-Men presented by Jay and Miles
Kalanadi presented by Rachel
The Skiffy and Fanty Show presented by Shaun Duke, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, Mike Underwood, David Annandale, Rachael Acks, Trish Matson, and Jen Zink
Storyological presented by E.G. Cosh and Chris Kammerud

Best Series

Finalists:
Books of the Raksura by Martha Wells
The Broken Earth by N.K. Jemisin [nomination declined]
The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone [too few words added since last nominated]
The Divine Cities by Robert Jackson Bennett
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey [too few words added since last nominated]
InCryptid by Seanan McGuire
The Memoirs of Lady Trent by Marie Brennan
October Daye by Seanan McGuire [too few words added since last nominated]
The Stormlight Archive by Brandon Sanderson
World of the Five Gods by Lois McMaster Bujold [winner]

Longlisted Nominees:
Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh
The Queen's Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch
Terra Ignota by Ada Palmer
Wild Cards by George R.R. Martin

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists:
Katherine Arden
Sarah Kuhn
Jeannette Ng
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
Rebecca Roanhorse [winner]
Rivers Solomon

Longlisted Nominees:
G.V. Anderson
S.A. Chakraborty
April Daniels
Benjamin C. Kinney
Sylvain Neuvel
Annalee Newitz
Brandon O'Brien
Erin Roberts
K.B. Wagers

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

Finalists:
Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor [winner]
The Art of Starving by Sam J. Miller
The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman
In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan
A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge
Summer in Orcus by T. Kingfisher

Longlisted Nominees:
Buried Heart by Kate Elliott
Dreadnought by April Daniels
Exo by Fonda Lee
Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore
Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
Thick as Thieves by Megan Whalen Turner
Tool of War by Paolo Bacigalupi
Want by Cindy Pon
Weave a Circle Round by Kari Maaren

Go to previous year's longlist: 2017
Go to subsequent year's longlist: 2019

Go to 2018 Hugo Finalists and Winners

Hugo Longlist Project     Book Award Reviews     Home

2 comments:

  1. For the Graphic Story longlist, you're missing Ladycastle written by Delilah Dawson, illustrated by Becca Farrow and Ashley A. Woods.

    For Fancast, you didn't mention that last year's winner Tea and Jeopardy declined their nomination.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @Laura: I missed those when I was going through the Hugo stats. I have updated the lists to include those inadvertent omissions.

      Delete