Sunday, December 31, 1995

1995 Campbell Award Nominees

Location: Campbell Conference Awards Banquet at the University of Kansas in Lawrence, Kansas.

Comments: While 1994 Campbell Awards had no winning novel, the 1995 Campbell Awards had no third place finisher. Although I long ago gave up trying to figure out why this award seems to have veered back and forth between recognizing a first, second, and third place novel and not doing so, it seems somewhat ironic that this result came right on the heels of the disgraceful results of 1994.

The winning novel this year was Permutation City by Greg Egan, which is a mildly notable result because Egan is an Australian, and although American science fiction readers are generally fairly familiar with British writers, Australian writers seem to be ignored all too often. On the other hand, Egan seems to be the one Australian writer that American readers know about, so maybe his win isn't that notable after all.

Best Novel

Winner:
Permutation City by Greg Egan

Second Place:
Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

1995 World Fantasy Award Nominees

Location: World Fantasy Convention, Baltimore, Maryland.

Comments: In 1995 the World Fantasy Awards finally got around to giving Ursula K. Le Guin a Lifetime Achievement Award. The only trouble is that this award seems to have been bestowed at least ten years too late. Le Guin published her Earthsea trilogy between 1968 and 1972. She published The Left Hand of Darkness in 1969, and The Lathe of Heaven in 1971. The Wind's Twelve Quarters came out in 1975, Orsinian Tales in 1976, and The Eye of the Heron in 1978. And yet the World Fantasy Awards spent the 1980s handing out Lifetime Achievement Awards to guys whose accomplishments were for the most part, at best equal to hers, and in some cases, clearly inferior. Even in 1984, when a pile of Lifetime Achievement awards were handed out to a collection of male authors, Le Guin was passed over.

One can take some comfort in the fact that by 1995 the World Fantasy Awards were getting better with respect to gender equity as evidenced by Le Guin's Lifetime Achievement Award and Elizabeth Hand's Best Novella win and Best Novel nomination, but there was still a lot of ground to make up, and a long way to go before the blatant sexism of the 1970s era would be offset.

Best Novel

Winner:
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow

Other Nominees:
Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
The Circus of the Earth and the Air by Brooke Stevens
From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll
Love & Sleep by John Crowley
Waking the Moon by Elizabeth Hand

Best Novella

Winner:
Last Summer at Mars Hill by Elizabeth Hand

Other Nominees:
Fee by Peter Straub
The God Who Slept With Women by Brian W. Aldiss
The Last Time by Lucius Shepard
Out of the Night, When the Full Moon Is Bright . . . by Kim Newman
A Slow Red Whisper of Sand by Robert Devereaux

Best Short Fiction

Winner:
The Man in the Black Suit by Stephen King

Other Nominees:
The Changeling's Tale by Michael Swanwick
The Homecoming by Nicholas Royle
The Sisterhood of Night by Steven Millhauser
To Receive Is Better by Michael Marshall Smith

Best Anthology

Winner:
Little Deaths edited by Ellen Datlow

Other Nominees:
Black Thorn, White Rose edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Love in Vein edited by Poppy Z. Brite and Martin H. Greenberg
Shadows Over Innsmouth edited by Stephen Jones

Best Collection

Winner:
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist by Bradley Denton

Other Nominees:
The Early Fears by Robert Bloch
The Earth Wire & Other Stories by Joel Lane
Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque by Joyce Carol Oates
Travellers In Magic by Lisa Goldstein

Lifetime Achievement

Winner:
Ursula K. Le Guin

Other Nominees:
None

Best Artist

Winner:
Jacek Yerka

Other Nominees:
Bob Eggleton
Brian Froud
Rick Lieder [nomination withdrawn]
Dave McKean
Gahan Wilson

Special Award, Professional

Winner:
Ellen Datlow

Other Nominees:
John Clute
Fedogan & Bremer
Paul Williams
Mark V. Ziesing

Special Award, Non-Professional

Winner:
Bryan Cholfin

Other Nominees:
Michael Andre-Driussi
John Betancourt and Kim Betancourt
Richard T. Chizmar
David Sutton

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

1995 Mythopoeic Award Nominees

Location: Unknown.

Comments: One of the weaknesses of the Mythopoeic Awards is the Scholarship in Inklings Studies award, which ostensibly is to recognize works of scholarship about the members of the Inklings, but in practice is mostly about recognizing works of scholarship about (and sometimes by) J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis. The 1995 awards display this tendency quite well: The Inklings Scholarship category had five nominees, two of which were about Tolkien, and three of which were about Lewis. Both men left a legacy that is certainly worth scholarly inquiry, but having an award that has such a tight focus seems to me to be an unsound situation.

Best Adult Fantasy Literature

Winner:
Something Rich and Strange by Patricia A. McKillip

Other Nominees:
The Dubious Hills by Pamela Dean
The Hollowing by Robert Holdstock
Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack

Best Children's Fantasy Literature

Winner:
Owl in Love by Patrice Kindl

Other Nominees:
Good Griselle by Jane Yolen
A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories by Robin McKinley
The Princess and the Lord of Night by Emma Bull
Switching Well by Peni R. Griffin

Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

Winner:
C.S. Lewis in Context by Doris T. Myers

Other Nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Patterning of a Fantastic World by Colin Manlove
The Fiction of C.S. Lewis: Mask and Mirror by Kath Filmer
J.R.R. Tolkien: Life and Legend introduction by Judith Priestman
Tolkien: A Critical Assessment by Brian Rosebury

Myth and Fantasy Studies

Winner:
Old Tales and New Truths: Charting the Bright-Shadow World by James Roy King

Other Nominees:
Fairy Tale as Myth/Myth as Fairy Tale by Jack Zipes
For the Childlike: George MacDonald's Fantasies for Children edited by Roderick McGillis
From the Beast to the Blonde: On Fairy Tales and Their Tellers by Marina Warner
When Toys Come Alive: Narratives of Animation, Metamorphosis, and Development by Lois Rostow Kuznets

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

1995 Prometheus Award Nominees

Location: Unknown.

Comments: In 1995 Poul Anderson pulled off a coup at the Prometheus Awards that I don't believe has ever been accomplished by anyone else either before or since - he won both the Best Novel award for The Stars Are Also Fire and had his novel The Star Fox inducted into the Hall of Fame. The singularity of this accomplishment seems entirely appropriate, as Anderson has always had a strong libertarian streak in his stories and his books were much better than many of the others who shared this ideological bent. The only mystery is why didn't Anderson's books win more Prometheus Awards.

Best Novel

Winner:
The Stars Are Also Fire by Poul Anderson

Other Nominees:
Dark Rivers of the Heart by Dean Koontz
Deadly Care by Richard Fulmer
Lovelock by Orson Scott Card and Kathryn H. Kidd
The Select by F. Paul Wilson
Solis by A.A. Attanasio

Hall of Fame

Winner:
The Star Fox by Poul Anderson

Other Nominees:
None

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

Monday, August 28, 1995

1995 Hugo Award Nominees

Location: Intersection in Glasgow, Scotland.

Comments: Mike Resnick is the best science fiction author you haven't heard of. Well actually, if you are here reading this, you probably have heard of him, but he probably isn't as well known as he should be. And the 1996 round of Hugo nominations he demonstrated this fact by winning a Hugo award for his novella Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge, and garnering additional nominations in both the Best Novelette and Best Short Story category.

Perhaps it is a measure of how far the Hugo Awards had come by 1996 that I could spend a paragraph talking about Mike Resnick before mentioning the other significant thing that happened in that year: Lois McMaster Bujold became the first woman to win three Hugo Awards for Best Novel with her win for Mirror Dance. Along the way, Isaac Asimov's posthumously published memoir I. Asimov also got the nod, and Star Trek - The Next Generation obtained its second (and necessarily final) Hugo victory for the series ending episode All Good Things... beating out yet another Star Trek movie featuring the original series cast by defeating Star Trek: Generations for the trophy.

Best Novel

Winner:
Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold

Other Finalists:
Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
Mother of Storms by John Barnes
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow

Best Novella

Winner:
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick

Other Finalists:
Cri de Coeur by Michael Bishop
Les Fleurs du Mal by Brian Stableford
Forgiveness Day by Ursula K. Le Guin
Melodies of the Heart by Michael F. Flynn

Best Novelette

Winner:
The Martian Child by David Gerrold

Other Finalists:
Cocoon by Greg Egan
A Little Knowledge by Mike Resnick
The Matter of Seggri by Ursula K. Le Guin
The Singular Habits of Wasps by Geoffrey A. Landis
Solitude by Ursula K. Le Guin

Best Short Story

Winner:
None So Blind by Joe Haldeman

Other Finalists:
Barnaby in Exile by Mike Resnick
Dead Man's Curve by Terry Bisson
I Know What You're Thinking by Kate Wilhelm
Mrs. Lincoln's China by M. Shayne Bell
Understanding Entropy by Barry N. Malzberg

Best Nonfiction, Related, or Reference Work

Winner:
I. Asimov: A Memoir by Isaac Asimov

Other Finalists:
The Book On The Edge Of Forever by Christopher Priest
Making Book by Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics by Samuel R. Delany
Spectrum: The Best In Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:
Star Trek - The Next Generation: All Good Things . . .

Other Finalists:
Interview with the Vampire
The Mask
Star Trek: Generations
Stargate

Best Professional Editor

Winner:
Gardner Dozois

Other Finalists:
Ellen Datlow
Mike Resnick
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

Winner:
Jim Burns

Other Finalists:
Thomas Canty
Bob Eggleton
Don Maitz
Michael Whelan

Best Original Artwork

Winner:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Brian Froud

Other Finalists:
Michael Whelan for Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh
Michael Koelsch for Gun, With Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem

Best Semi-Prozine

Winner:
Interzone edited by David Pringle

Other Finalists:
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by David G. Hartwell, Donald G. Keller, Robert K.J. Killheffer, and Gordon van Gelder
Science Fiction Chronicle edited by Andrew I. Porter
Tomorrow Speculative Fiction edited by Algis Budrys

Best Fanzine

Winner:
Ansible edited by Dave Langford

Other Finalists:
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Habakkuk edited by Bill Donaho
Lan's Lantern edited by George "Lan" Laskowski
Mimosa edited by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch

Best Fan Writer

Winner:
Dave Langford

Other Finalists:
Sharon Farber
Mike Glyer
Andy Hooper
Evelyn C. Leeper

Best Fan Artist

Winner:
Teddy Harvia

Other Finalists:
Brad W. Foster
Linda Michaels
Peggy Ranson
Bill Rotsler

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Winner:
Jeff Noon

Other Finalists:
Linda J. Dunn
David Feintuch
Daniel Marcus
Felicity Savage

What Are the Hugo Awards?

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

Friday, July 14, 1995

1995 Locus Award Nominees

Location: Dragon*Con in Atlanta, Georgia.

Comments: In 1995, there were 147 works of fiction listed in the Locus Award poll. Of those 147 works of fiction, 55 of them, or just over thirty percent, were written by women. This figure is somewhat troubling. When one looks at the other published categories for Best Collection, Best Anthology, Best Nonfiction, Reference or Related Work, and Best Art Book, the numbers look even worse. Out of 56 publications nominated in those categories, only ten were written or edited by women, and another seven were cowritten or coedited by women. This means that while women were involved in about a third of these publications, only about a fifth were female only productions. The Nonfiction, Reference, and Related Works and Art Book categories were particularly embarrassing, where out of 21 nominated books, only a single one was coedited by a woman. That this kind of split persisted into the 1990s is, quite frankly, ridiculous.

And I don't even want to get started on how incredibly white the slate of nominees is, because I don't want to be depressed.

Best Science Fiction Novel
Winner:
1.   Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold

Other Nominees:
2.   Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
3.   Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh
4.   Mother of Storms by John Barnes
5.   Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
6.   Heavy Weather by Bruce Sterling
7.   Worldwar: In the Balance by Harry Turtledove
8.   Rama Revealed by Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
9.   CaldĂ© of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
10. The Dolphins of Pern by Anne McCaffrey
11. The Engines of God by Jack McDevitt
12. Furious Gulf by Gregory Benford
13. The Stars Are Also Fire by Poul Anderson
14. Shadow's End by Sheri S. Tepper
15. Summer of Love by Lisa Mason
16. Necroville (aka Terminal Café) by Ian McDonald
17. Tripoint by C.J. Cherryh
18. The Voices of Heaven by Frederik Pohl
19. Feersum Endjinn by Iain M. Banks
20. Half the Day is Night by Maureen F. McHugh
21. Ring by Stephen Baxter
22. Permutation City by Greg Egan
23. Genetic Soldier by George Turner
24. Climbing Olympus by Kevin J. Anderson
25. Random Acts of Senseless Violence by Jack Womack
26. Wildlife by James Patrick Kelly
27. End of an Era by Robert J. Sawyer
28. Solis by A.A. Attanasio
29. Pasquale's Angel by Paul J. McAuley
30. Mysterium by Robert Charles Wilson
31. The Jericho Iteration by Allen M. Steele

Best Fantasy Novel
Winner:
1.   Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop

Other Nominees:
2.   Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
3.   Lord of Chaos by Robert Jordan
4.   Finder by Emma Bull
5.   Memory & Dream by Charles de Lint
6.   Love & Sleep by John Crowley
7.   Five Hundred Years After by Steven Brust
8.   Storm Warning by Mercedes Lackey
9.   Larque on the Wing by Nancy Springer
10. Summer King, Winter Fool by Lisa Goldstein
11. Merlin's Wood by Robert Holdstock
12. A College of Magics by Caroline Stevermer
13. The Warrior's Tale by Allan Cole and Chris Bunch
14. The Forest House by Marion Zimmer Bradley
15. Slow Funeral by Rebecca Ore
16. Shadow of a Dark Queen by Raymond E. Feist
17. Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
18. Rhinegold by Stephan Grundy
19. The Dubious Hills by Pamela Dean
20. Exiles 1: The Ruins of Ambrai by Melanie Rawn

Best Horror or Dark Fantasy Novel
Winner:
1.   Fires of Eden by Dan Simmons

Other Nominees:
2.   Bride of the Rat God by Barbara Hambly
3.   Insomnia by Stephen King
4.   Everville by Clive Barker
5.   Taltos by Anne Rice
6.   Sacred Ground by Mercedes Lackey
7.   Wild Blood by Nancy A. Collins
8.   Night Relics by James P. Blaylock
9.   From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll
10. The Quorum by Kim Newman
11. The Priest by Thomas M. Disch
12. Darkness, I by Tanith Lee
13. The Carnival of Destruction by Brian Stableford
14. Revenant by Melanie Tem
15. Dead in the Water by Nancy Holder

Best First Novel
Winner:
1.   Gun, With Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem

Other Nominees:
2.   Queen City Jazz by Kathleen Ann Goonan
3.   Rhinegold by Stephan Grundy
4.   Witch and Wombat by Carolyn Cushman
5.   Vurt by Jeff Noon
6.   Midshipman's Hope by David Feintuch
7.   Wizard's First Rule by Terry Goodkind
8.   Aurian by Maggie Furey
9.   Love Bite by Sherry Gottlieb
10. The Woman Between the Worlds by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre
11. Brother to Dragons, Companion to Owls by Jane Lindskold
12. Becoming Human by Valerie J. Freireich
13. Mistwalker by Denise Lopes Heald
14. Aggressor Six by Wil McCarthy
15. This Side of Judgment by J.R. Dunn
16. The Imperium Game by K.D. Wentworth
17. Changing Fate by Elisabeth Waters

Best Novella
Winner:
1.   Forgiveness Day by Ursula K. Le Guin

Other Nominees:
2.   Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick
3.   Via Roma by Robert Silverberg
4.   Cri de Coeur by Michael Bishop
5.   Soon Comes Night by Gregory Benford
6.   Les Fleurs du Mal by Brian Stableford
7.   Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone by Ian McDonald
8.   Haunted Humans by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
9.   Last Summer at Mars Hill by Elizabeth Hand
10. The Last Time by Lucius Shepard
11. Melodies of the Heart by Michael F. Flynn
12. A Fall of Angels, or On the Possibility of Life Under Extreme Conditions by Geoff Ryman
13. Remains of Adam by A.A. Attanasio
14. Fan by Geoff Ryman
15. The Last Plague by Gregory Bennett
16. The Madonna of Futurity by Brian W. Aldiss
17. Symphony for Skyfall by Rick Cook and Peter L. Manly

Best Novelette
Winner:
1.   The Martian Child by David Gerrold

Other Nominees:
2.   Adaptation by Connie Willis
3.   Solitude by Ursula K. Le Guin
4.   Cocoon by Greg Egan
5.   Nekropolis by Maureen F. McHugh
6.   A Little Knowledge by Mike Resnick
7.   The Hole in the Hole by Terry Bisson
8.   The Lovers by Eleanor Arnason
9.   Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea by Ursula K. Le Guin
10. (tie) Paris in June by Pat Cadigan
      (tie) The Singular Habits of Wasps by Geoffrey A. Landis
12. The Matter of Seggri by Ursula K. Le Guin
13. Good with Rice by John Brunner
14. Our Lady of Chernobyl by Greg Egan
15. Rat by Mary Rosenblum
16. The God Who Slept with Women by Brian W. Aldiss
17. Summer and Ice by Alexander Jablokov
18. Tin Angel by G. David Nordley and H.G. Stratmann
19. Artistic License by Carrie Richerson
20. The Tree of Life by Brian Stableford
21. Stride by Robert Reed
22. The Joe Show by Terry Bisson

Best Short Story
Winner:
1.   None So Blind by Joe Haldeman

Other Nominees:
2.   I Know What You're Thinking by Kate Wilhelm
3.   Dead Man's Curve by Terry Bisson
4.   The Changeling's Tale by Michael Swanwick
5.   Virtual Love by Maureen F. McHugh
6.   Bible Stories for Adults, No. 20: The Tower by James Morrow
7.   Mrs. Lincoln's China by M. Shayne Bell
8.   Unchosen Love by Ursula K. Le Guin
9.   Manhattan 99 by Neal Barrett, Jr.
10. Barnaby in Exile by Mike Resnick
11. Understanding Entropy by Barry N. Malzberg
12. The Narcissus Plague by Lisa Goldstein
13. The Sawing Boys by Howard Waldrop
14. Margin of Error by Nancy Kress
15. Bloodletting by Kate Wilhelm
16. Blinker by Jack McDevitt
17. Inspiration by Ben Bova
18. Hitler at Nuremburg by Barry N. Malzberg
19. Queen of Angels by Kathe Koja
20. Jukebox Gifts by Dean Wesley Smith
21. The Pandora Probe by Jerry Oltion
22. The Mask by Michael Swanwick
23. Big Guy by James Patrick Kelly
24. The Blood of Angels by Stephen Baxter
25. The Fire that Scours by Edward Bryant

Best Collection
Winner:
1.   Otherness by David Brin

Other Nominees:
2.   A Fisherman of the Inland Sea by Ursula K. Le Guin
3.   Matter's End by Gregory Benford
4.   Crashlander by Larry Niven
5.   Unconquered Countries by Geoff Ryman
6.   Travellers in Magic by Lisa Goldstein
7.   The Girl Who Heard Dragons by Anne McCaffrey
8.   The Early Fears by Robert Bloch
9.   The Breath of Suspension by Alexander Jablokov
10. Noctuary by Thomas Ligotti
11. The Passage of the Light: The Recursive Science Fiction of Barry N. Malzberg by Barry N. Malzberg, edited by Mike Resnick and Anthony R. Lewis
12. (tie) Black Leather Required by David J. Schow
      (tie) Nameless Sins by Nancy A. Collins
14. A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories by Robin McKinley
15. Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque by Joyce Carol Oates
16. The Coming of Vertumnus and Other Stories by Ian Watson

Best Anthology
Winner:
1.   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois

Other Nominees:
2.   The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
3.   The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
4.   Black Thorn, White Rose edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
5.   Love in Vein edited by Poppy Z. Brite and Martin H. Greenberg
6.   Little Deaths edited by Ellen Datlow
7.   Xanadu 2 edited by Jane Yolen
8.   Universe 3 edited by Robert Silverberg and Karen Haber
9.   Northern Stars edited by David G. Hartwell and Glenn Grant
10. The Year's Best Horror Stories: XXII edited by Karl Edward Wagner
11. Nebula Awards 28 edited by James Morrow
12. The New Hugo Winners: Volume III edited by Connie Willis and Martin H. Greenberg
13. New Worlds 4 edited by David Garnett
14. The Oxford Book of Fantasy Stories edited by Tom Shippey
15. Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction edited by Gardner Dozois
16. Best New Horror 5 edited by Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell
17. The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 45th Anniversary Anthology edited by Edward L. Ferman and Kristine Kathryn Rusch
18. Alien Shores edited by Peter McNamara and Margaret Winch
19. Nebula Award-Winning Novellas edited by Martin H. Greenberg

Best Nonfiction, Related, or Reference Book
Winner:
1.   I. Asimov: A Memoir by Isaac Asimov

Other Nominees:
2.   Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics by Samuel R. Delany
3.   Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle by Michael Andre-Driussi
4.   Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century by Edward James
5.   Fairy Tale as Myth/Myth as Fairy Tale by Jack Zipes
6.   The Work of Jack Vance: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide by Jerry Hewett and Daryl F. Mallett
7.   Science Fiction Before 1900: Imagination Discovers Technology by Paul Alkon
8.   The Arabian Nights: A Companion by Robert Irwin
9.   Odd Genre: A Study in Imagination and Evolution by John J. Pierce
10. Olaf Stapledon: Speaking for the Future by Robert Crossley

Best Art Book
Winner:
1.   Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner

Other Nominees:
2.   Mind Fields by Harlan Ellison; art by Jacek Yerka
3.   I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay by Harlan Ellison and Isaac Asimov; illustrated by Mark Zug
4.   Still Weird by Gahan Wilson
5.   Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones; illustrated by Brian Froud
6.   Virgil Finlay's Far Beyond by Virgil Finlay
7.   The Fantastic Art of Jacek Yerka by Jacek Yerka
8.   Ship of Dreams by Dean Morrissey
9.   Horripilations: The Art of J.K. Potter by J.K. Potter
10. The Art of James Christensen: A Journey of the Imagination by James Christensen
11. The Three Golden Keys by Peter Sis

Best Editor
Winner:
1.   Gardner Dozois

Other Nominees:
2.   Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3.   Ellen Datlow
4.   David G. Hartwell
5.   Stanley Schmidt
6.   Terri Windling
7.   Scott Edelman
8.   Shawna McCarthy
9.   Algis Budrys
10. Martin H. Greenberg
11. Mike Resnick

Best Magazine
Winner:
1.   Asimov's

Other Nominees:
2.   Fantasy & Science Fiction
3.   Analog
4.   Science Fiction Age
5.   Interzone
6.   Realms of Fantasy
7.   Omni
8.   Crank!
9.   Tomorrow Speculative Fiction
10. Science Fiction Chronicle
11. The New York Review of Science Fiction
12. Amazing Stories

Best Publisher
Winner:
1.   Tor/St. Martin's

Other Nominees:
2.   Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
3.   Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House
4.   Putnam/Berkley/Ace
5.   Baen
6.   DAW
7.   Mark V. Ziesing
8.   HarperCollins/HarperPrism
9.   Avon/Morrow
10. Penguin/Roc/Viking
11. Warner Aspect
12. Gollancz

Best Artist
Winner:
1.   Michael Whelan

Other Nominees:
2.   Bob Eggleton
3.   Jacek Yerka
4.   Don Maitz
5.   Thomas Canty
6.   J.K. Potter
7.   Jim Burns
8.   David A. Cherry
9.   Brian Froud
10. W.J. Hodgson

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

Saturday, April 22, 1995

1995 Nebula Award Nominees

Location: Grand Hyatt, New York City, New York.

Comments: For the second year in a row, a novel about Mars won the Best Novel Nebula, this time Greg Bear's Moving Mars, which beat out, among other competitors, Kim Stanley Robinson's Green Mars. I like books about Mars, but there was so much other, more original science fiction such as Jonathan Lethem's Gun, With Occasional Music and Octavia Butler's Parable of the Sower were also on the ballot.

In the other categories, Mike Resnick, David Gerrold, and Martha Soukup won the Nebula's, but Ursula K. Le Guin made a strong statement by having two of her works nominated. The most interesting winner was Gerrold's The Martian Child, a story with almost no science fiction elements, but which focuses on the relationship between a science fiction author and the child he adopts. The story is semi-autobiographical, and quite touching.

Best Novel

Winner:
Moving Mars by Greg Bear

Other Nominees:
Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Gun, With Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem
A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow

Best Novella

Winner:
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick

Other Nominees:
Cold Iron by Michael Swanwick
Fan by Geoff Ryman
Forgiveness Day by Ursula K. Le Guin
Haunted Humans by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Mefisto In Onyx by Harlan Ellison

Best Novelette

Winner:
The Martian Child by David Gerrold

Other Nominees:
The Matter of Seggri by Ursula K. Le Guin
Necronauts by Terry Bisson
Nekropolis by Maureen F. McHugh
The Singular Habits of Wasps by Geoffrey A. Landis
The Skeleton Key by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

Best Short Story

Winner:
A Defense of the Social Contracts by Martha Soukup

Other Nominees:
I Know What You're Thinking by Kate Wilhelm
Inspiration by Ben Bova
None So Blind by Joe Haldeman
Understanding Entropy by Barry N. Malzberg
Virtual Love by Maureen F. McHugh

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home

Thursday, April 20, 1995

1995 Clarke Award Nominees

Location: London, United Kingdom.

Comments: In 1995 Pat Cadigan became the first two-time winner of the Clarke Award, following up her 1992 win for Synners with her win this year for Fools. At a point in its history where other awards would have still been fumbling about ignoring women, the Clarke Award was enshrining a woman as its first two time winner. Not only that, by 1995 five out of the eight winners over all had been women. To a certain extent this is because the Clarke Award was started in 1987 as opposed to the 1950s or 1960s, but even taking that into consideration the Clarke Award has been exceptionally egalitarian.

Winner
Fools by Pat Cadigan

Shortlist
Alien Influences by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Mother of Storms by John Barnes
North Wind by Gwyneth Jones
Pasquale's Angel by Paul J. McAuley
Towing Jehovah by James Morrow

What Are the Arthur C. Clarke Awards?

Go to previous year's nominees: 1994
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 1996

Book Award Reviews     Home